Privacy

Our commitment

DDC is committed to providing customers with high quality and reliable services.  This commitment includes protecting your privacy. This privacy policy applies to all the publicly accessible pages on the DDC site located at www.ddb.nsw.gov.au

What information do we collect?

When you look at the pages on the DDC site, our computers automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • The IP address of the machine which has accessed it;
  • Your top level domain name eg. .com, .gov, .au etc;
  • The address of your server;
  • The date and time of your visit to the site;
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • Cookies are not used from the DDC site to collect information.

How do we use the information collected?

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for the DDC to identify patterns of usage of the site. This will assist us in improving the DDC site and the services offered on it.

The DDC will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual machines, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Is this information stored securely?

Yes.  Information collected is stored in an appropriately secure format and held by the DDC for archival purposes. When the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it is deleted.

What will we do with information provided in Contact Us?

DDC provides a Contact us facility on the site to allow users to provide input on the site and to comment on the provision of service by the DDC. The provision of personal details is optional.

Users may provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their query. This information will not only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. We will not add your e-mail address or name to any mailing list.

Links

Our website provides links to other sites. These sites may have different privacy policies to those of DDC. We are not responsible for and advise you to check the information handling practices on those sites.

Will this policy be updated over time?

Due to the developing nature of privacy principles for on-line communication, this policy may be modified or expanded in light of new developments or issues that may arise from time to time. The amended policy will be posted to this site and will operate from the time it is posted.

Privacy Disclosure Statement

Your personal information

The Board collects personal information in order to assist in the provision of medical care and to process your claim for Workers Compensation.

The Board also collects sensitive (health) information in the course of providing health services to an individual including:

  • Results of any tests or procedures;
  • Information about your past clinical history (e.g. hospital and/or previous test results);
  • Other health information provided by your referring doctor and/or specialist;
  • Payment and administrative information such as your Medicare or private health insurance information and tax file number;
  • Information collected from you directly when you attend our office; and
  • Information provided by third parties such as your referring doctor, specialist or hospital.

If you choose not to provide your personal information to the Board we may be unable to provide you with the services you request.

How we use your information

The Board may use your information for the purposes of:

  • Making an assessment of your health status;
  • Providing a specialist medical report about your health to your referring doctor;
  • Sending you reminder notices to attend a medical examination;
  • Making an assessment of your Workers' Compensation claim;
  • Board approved medical research purposes; and
  • The Board's investigation and assessment of other claims involving the same employers.

Accuracy of your information

The Board endeavours to ensure the information we collect, use and disclose is accurate and up-to-date. The accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide to us. We recommend that you:

Tell us if there are any errors in the information we hold; and
Inform us of any changes to your information, such as your name, address or telephone number.
Internal procedures have been developed and staff training has been provided to ensure the privacy of your information is secure.

Disclosure of your information

The Board may sometimes need to disclose information about you to organisations and individuals outside of the Board for medical, ethical, legal and/or procedural reasons. These may include:

Consultant medical specialists or organisations outside of the Board for further advice on your medical condition.

Your representative (e.g. Guardian, authorised representative such as family members or legal adviser).

Contractors who (under strict privacy guidelines) assist us in some of our business operations such as:

  • Maintenance of our information technology systems;
  • Administration;
  • Corporate risk management, finance and general office services;
  • Review or perform tests/procedures including CT Scans and X-Rays;
  • Pathology tests that are referred to an outside organisation to perform;
  • Medicare or your private health fund for the purpose of benefits payable;
  • Our professional advisers (such as accountants, auditors and legal advisors): and
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations as required or authorised by law such as when subpoenaed by a Court or Tribunal.

Storage

The Board stores personal information:

  • contained in paper based and other hard copy documents in a dedicated storage facility located with the Board.
  • contained in electronic records in a secure environment.

Such records are only accessible by those persons who require access to the personal information for the purpose of carrying out their employment.

Access to your information

You may however, request access to information we hold about you by contacting the Board Privacy Officer by:

  • email to DDAenquiries@icare.nsw.gov.au
  • phone to 1800 550 027 or (02) 8223 6600
  • fax to (02) 8223 6699 or
  • post to: Dust Disease Care, GPO Box 5323, Sydney, NSW 2001

In some circumstances your request may be denied for specific legal reasons as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 (NSW) or the Health Records and Information and Privacy Act 2002 (NSW), including if the request is vexatious or a criminal investigation is underway.

If your request is denied a reason will be given to you. In order to maintain the security of your information two (2) forms of identification are required before copies of information will be supplied (such as drivers licence, or evidence of home address such as from a power bill).

What to do if you think your privacy has been breached

If your complaint is about how we treated your personal information or privacy generally, please write to the Board's Privacy Officer at the address above.

The complaint will be investigated and a response will be sent to you as quickly as possible. We will endeavour to respond to you within 14 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can refer the matter to the Information and Privacy Commissioner.

For a full copy of the Privacy Disclosure Statement please view the following link to our Privacy Disclosure Statement.

Related Content

Contact Us

Email
DDAenquiries@icare.nsw.gov.au
Telephone
02 8223 6600
Online
Feedback Form